The Court

The Court controls the activities of the Masons’ Company under the guidance of a Master, Upper Warden and Renter Warden.

Other members of the Court include several Past Masters and Court Assistants who have not passed the chair.

The officers change at Common Hall (essentially the AGM of the Company) in June each year, the Upper Warden is elected up to Master, the Renter to Upper Warden and a Court Assistant is elected into the Renter Warden position.

Volunteers on committees cover Finance, Craft & Training, Awards, Communications, Membership, Development Fundraising and Sponsorship and Social matters all of which report to the Court. We also run two independent charities the trustees of which are members of the Company.

Master: Chris Radmore

Chris is a retired stockbroker who started trading on the market floor and became a member of The Stock Exchange before “Big Bang” and finished his career as an investment analyst at Peel Hunt specialising in Small companies and miscellaneous corporate clients.

He interrupted his City career to dabble in politics, spending some time as research assistant to Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey Pattie, then MP for Chertsey & Walton, and standing for election to the now defunct GLC in 1977.

Beyond the Company he has a broad range of interests, the foremost of which are freemasonry and family history research. He also enjoys taking his wife of 45 years to rugby matches (both are longstanding season ticket holders at Wasps) and cricket matches at Lords, where he is a member of the MCC. He is a member of The Nelson Society, his great hero being Admiral Lord Nelson.

Speech by The Master given at Common Hall June 2019 =  Speech to Common Hall lunch Jun 2019

Speech by The Master given at Midsummer Court Lunch July 2019 = Midsummer Court Lunch 2019 speech

Speech by The Master given at Michaelmas Court Lunch September 2019 = Speech to Michaelmas Court lunch Sept 2019

Upper Warden: Christine Rigden

With a first degree in Geology, and a PhD in Materials, Christine served for several years as a Lecturer in Geomaterials at Queen Mary College, London University.  Her main areas of research were the use of industrial waste materials as cement replacement in concrete, the durability of concrete, and the durability of building stone.  Following a move to Kent she and her husband, Stephen, ran their Civil & Structural Engineering practice.

Christine has been involved in the Livery for over 25 years, serving as Master Constructor in 2009/10.  She is also a Court Assistant of the Tylers’ & Bricklayers’ Company, served as non-Aldermanic Sheriff in 2015/16, and is involved in numerous organisations across the City.

Now retired, Stephen & Christine enjoy sailing, having spent several summers cruising their Moody 47 in the Baltic, circumnavigating the British & Isles & Ireland, and the Biscay area.  They live on their arable farm near Canterbury.

Renter Warden: Martin Low

Martin is a Chartered Civil Engineer of 35 years standing with corporate membership of the Institution of Civil Engineers and the Chartered Institution of Highways and Transportation.  He was educated to 1st degree level with a BSc (Hons) in Civil Engineering from the City University followed up with a Diploma in Management Studies (Local Government).

Martin has been responsible for many high profile schemes including the £35m Whitehall Streetscape Project providing anti-terrorism measures within a high quality award winning public realm scheme; Oxford Circus Diagonal Pedestrian Crossings; and  restoring two way working to Pall Mall, Piccadilly and St James’s Street where he got to meet Her Majesty the Queen, the  Duchess of Cornwall and Duchess of Cambridge at the opening ceremony.

He has worked for four London Boroughs (Westminster, Bexley, Bromley and Southwark) and the former Traffic Director for London.

Martin served Westminster City Council as a chief officer with responsibility for Westminster City Council’s roles as highway authority, street authority and traffic authority discharged through about 300 staff employed by the City Council and its providers.  Martin took part in a Top Gear programme on cycling in 2015 and had frequent TV and radio appearances for the portfolio of services covered by him.

Following Martin’s retirement from Westminster City Council in 2016,  he set up a business, City Transportation Solutions Limited, which helps property owners and developers implementing developments negotiate with local, regional and national government.

Martin is also a Director of the St James’s Conservation Trust, which works closely with residents and businesses to preserve and enhance the St James’s area in the City of Westminster.

Past Masters

1600-1850

Year Firstname Surname
1620 James Gilder
1621 John Dowse
1622 Henry Parkins
1623 William Warde
1624 Richard Middleton
1625 Thomas Turpin
1626 William Wilson
1627 Thomas Jordan
1628 John Hince
1629 Gilbert Arnold
1630 Richard Midlleton
1631 Richard Midlleton
1632 Richard Chilton
1633 Nicholas Stone
1634 Nicholas Stone
1635 Edmund Kinsman
1636 Thomas Priestman
1637 Francis French
1638 Hugh Jones
1639 John Gardiner
1640 William Smith
1641 John Shuttleworth
1642 Richard Llewellyn
1643 Thomas Moore
1644 William Dorbar
1645 Thomas Stanley
1646 John Young
1647 Richard Bancks
1648 John Collis
1649 Henry Wilson
1650 Edward Marshall
1651 Thomas Richardson
1652 Richard Mildmay
1653 Humfrey Moyer
1654 Roger Lewes
1655 Henry Wilson
1656 Thomas Jordaine
1657 John Younge
1658 Benjamin Richardson
1659 John Parker
1660 Thomas Stanton
1661 Thomas Moore
1662 Richard Herenden
1663 Clement Cole
1664 Thomas Shorthose
1665 Stephen Switzer
1666 George Dowswell
1667 John Shuttleworth
1668 Thomas Shadbolt
1669 Henry Banckes
1670 Joshua Marshall
1671 James Bryan
1672 James Masters
1673 Thomas Cartwright
1674 Richard Cooke
1675 Thomas Place
1676 Thomas Berrowe
1677 Mr. Marshall
1678 Mr. Bumpsted
1679 Mr. Noble
1680 Abraham Storey
1681 Thomas Wise
1682 Nicholas Young
1683 Henry Wilson
1684 Abraham Storey
1685 Abraham Storey
1686 John Shorthose
1687 John Martin
1688 William Stanton
1689 William Stanton
1690 John Thompson
1691 Christopher Kempster
1692 Edward Mitchell
1693 William Stanborough
1694 Thomas Cartwright d1702 aged 85
1695 John Young
1696 Edward Strong
1697 John Clarke
1698 Thomas Wise
1699 Thomas Hill
1700 Christopher Kempster
1701 Ephraim Beacham
1702 Thomas Craven
1703 William Wise
1704 William Collins
1705 William Kempster
1706 John Walker
1707 William Collins
1708 William Woodman
1709 Thomas Stainer
1710 Thomas Cartwright II (Son)
1711 James Hardy
1712 Richard Garbutt
1713 Richard Crutcher
1714 Thomas Slemaker
1715 James Padget
1716 Edward Buckingham
1717 William Holland
1718 Edward Strong Jr
1719 Capt. Edward Stanton
1720 Barth. Woolfe
1721 Capt Thomas Cartwright
1722 Charles Gardiner
1723 John Gilbert
1724 John Cooper
1725 Christopher Cass
1726 Capt. Samuel Saunders
1727 Thomas Dunn
1728 Robert Kidwell
1729 Richard Lissiman Jr
1730 Joshua Channing
1731 John Stanley
1732 James Watts
1733 Robert Taylor
1734 Christopher Horsenaile
1735 Thomas Iden
1736 Martin Wardell
1737 Oliver Kidwell
1738 Edward Townsend
1739 Samuel Warrall
1740 Richard Charlton
1741 Walter Lee
1742 Andrew Jelf
1743 David Shrimpton
1744 James Crofts
1745 Thomas Scott
1746 Thomas Bull
1747 Richard Bowles
1748 Joshua Fletcher
1749 Edward Anderson
1750 James Wardell
1751 John Bell
1752 Benjamin Hunt
1753 Walter Lee
1754 Charles Easton
1755 Alexander Rouchead
1756 Charles Clavey
1757 John David
Mr. Deputy Horsenaile
1758 William Walker
1759 William Dellar
1760 John Davall
1761 Samuel Gainsborough
1762 Joseph Renleside
1763 George Mercer
1764 William Richards
1765 Samuel Steemson
1766 William Annis
1767 Moses Wayte
1768 John Dueffell
1769 Ralph Hotchkin
1770 Henry Gregory
1771 Thomas Stevens
1772 James Wardell
1773 Thomas Gayfere
1774 John Scott
1775 John Dixon
1776 John Rawlinson
1777 William Gates
1778 John Richards
1779 Richard Tunks
1780 John Wynne
1781 Thomas Beard
1782 Richard Buddle
1783 Thomas Burnell
1784 John Devall
1785 Richard Jones
1786 William Bailey
1787 Mr. Harper
1788 John Walter
1789 Thomas Green
1790 George Gwilt
1791 John Hinchcliff
1792 Thomas Waller
1793 George Prince
1794 George Prince
1795 George Scott
1796 Henry Scrimshaw
1797 Andrew Nicoll
1798 John Prince
1799 Henry Gregory
1800 James Perry
1801 John Dueffell
1802 Thomas Swithin
1803 George Whitlock
1804 Thomas Burnell Jn
1805 Samuel Ireland
1806 Thomas Wood
1807 John Green
1808 Peter Holloway
1809 Benjamin Marshall
1810 John Codogan
1811 John Richards
1812 John Malcott
1813 Thomas Piper
1814 Joseph Meymott
1815 Henry Burnell
1816 William Cadogan
1817 Thomas Grundy
1818 William Henshall
1819 William Dixon
1820 Martin Stukely
1821 John Moginie
1822 Robert Shout
1823 Geroge (sic) Parminter
1824 Richard Heale
1825 John Rowden
1826 William Storey
1827 John Paulin
1828 John Harkness
1829 William Freeman
1830 Thomas Burnell
1831 John Richards
1832 John Malcott
1833 Thomas Piper
1834 Henry Burnell
1835 George Gwilt
1836 William Cadogan
1837 John Moginie
1838 John Rowden
1839 William Storey
1840 James Richards
1841 Thomas Piper Jn
1842 Martin Stukely
1843 Philip Flood Page
1844 John Meriscoe Pearse
1845 Thomas Burnell
1846 George Gwilt
1847 John Richards
1848 Henry Nicholson
1849 William Piper
1850 Alfred Gwilt

1851 – Present

1851 William Freeman
1852 Thomas Piper
1853 Henry Burnell
1854 George Gwilt
1855 John C. Storey
1856 Henry Nicholson
1857 John Pearse
1858 Phillip Page
1859 Henry Burnell
1860 William (resigned) Piper
Henry Burnell
1861 Joseph Freeman
1862 Edward Bull
1863 George Wales
1864 Geo. Burnell
1865 John Freeman
1866 Henry Robertson
1867 Wilson Piper
1868 William Piper
1869 Alfred Gwilt
1870 Henry Burnell
1871 Edward Bull
1872 George Wales
1873 John Freeman
1874 Henry Robertson
1875 Sir Hawkshaw
1876 John Greenwood
1877 Edward Condor
1878 William Piper
1879 Alfred Gwilt
1880 Henry Burnell
1881 Arthur Baker
1882 The Hon. Gerald Talbot
1883 John Hunter
1884 Henry Sarson
1885 Russel Freeman
1886 John Greenwood Jr
1887 Edward Bayley
1888 Edward Cozens-Smith
1889 John Cox
1890 Henry James
1891 Thomas Wigglesworth
1892 E.S. Stidolph
1893 L.J. L.J. Williams
1894 Edward Conder Jr
1895 Henry Sarson
1896 Fredrick Shadbolt
1897 Dr. Edwin Freshfield
1898 Frederick Cox
1899 Thomas Peet
1900 Herbert Moore
1901 Henry Theobald
1902 George Pocock
1903 William Clarke
1904 Percy Peet
1905 Alfred Dodson
1906 Arthur Donne
1907 Frederick Dray
1908 William Harry Rylands
1909 Sir Frederick Alliston
1910 Alfred Lister Blow
1911 F.T. Shadbolt
1912 G. Pocock
1913 A.S. Dodson
1914 A.W. Donne
1915 A.W. Donne
1916 George Henry Judd JP
1917 Frederick Dray
1918 Frederick Dray
1919 Robert Hunter
1920 Sidney Young
1921 John Francis Greenwood
1922 Robert Hunter
1923 Thomas Deighton
1924 Henry Grover
1925 Frederick Dray
1926 Alfred Page
1927 William Pumfrey
1928 George Emmerson
1929 Alfred Whealler
1930 John Kipling
1931 George Emmerson
1932 Willougby Bullock
1933 Edward Richardson
1934 William Thomas Osborne
1935 A. Page
1936 Alderman Sir Harry Twyford
1937 Sir Herbert Morgan
1938 George Reynolds
1939 John Theobald
1940 John Theobald
1941 Richard Wyatt
1942 Charles Pearcey
1943 John Byram
1944 Henry Sarson
1945 Arthur Bennion
1946 George Ridley
1947 Stanley Phillips
1948 Charles Shill
1949 Henry Watlling OBE JP
1950 Claud Dennis JP CC
1951 Evan Rees
1952 Charles Emmerson
1953 William Woellwarth
1954 Hugh Clowes
1955 Henry Bell
1956 Andrew Woodman CC
1957 Vincent Richardson
1958 William Parsons
1959 Hubert Dennis MC CC
1960 Frederick Friday
1961 Henry Hubble
1962 Aubrey Christlieb
1963 Gordon Coates
1964 Sir Stanley Rowlandson MBE JP CC
1965 Sidney Loweth
1966 Eric Gale
1967 Spencer Rodgers
1968 Sir John Rodgers Bart
1969 Frank Webster
1970 Robert Mansell
1971 Alan Phillpotts
1972 Cyril Thatcher
1973 Clifford Culpin OBE
1974 Howard Lobb CBE
1975 Rupert Wood MVO
1976 John Bentley
1977 Richard McCarthy
1978 Howard Greenacre
1979 Anthony Woellwarth
1980 Robert Nott TD DL
1981 Thomas Hollister
1982 Alwyn Waters CBE GM
1983 Gordon Tait
1984 Colin Jeffries MBE
1985 Ernest Turner
1986 Rex Wisby
1987 Colin Jeffries MBE
1988 Robert Woodward
1989 Richard Rowlandson OBE
1990 Charles Woodward
1991 Graham Gale
1992 John Bysouth
1993 Robert Waters
1994 Sydney Mason
1995 Ralph French OBE
1996 Barry Woodman
1997 Patrick Copland
1998 Neil Barnes
1999 Basil Rushton
2000 David Ruffle
2001 Thomas Ackland
2002 Peter Johnson
2003 Gavin Tait
2004 Michael Peachey
2005 John Wilson
2006 David Beattie CMG
2007 Gerald Everett
2008 Derek Mottershead
2009 Adrian Sarson
2010 Richard Woodman-Bailey
2011 Derek Sayer JP
2012 David Blake JP
2013 John Burton MBE
2014 Robert Morrow
2015 William Gloyn
2016 Nicholas Payne TD
2017 Peter Clark
2018 Andrew Bowles